Competition
About us
Charter FIAU
Rules
Documents
Regulations
Congresses
of FIAU and FIAWU
Video clips
Photo gallery
HOTEL
Contacts
 

INFORMATION
About VIII Unifight World Championship

In the period from the 1st to the 4th of November in the capital of Uzbekistan, Tashkent VIII Unifight World Championship was held.

122 sportsmen of Unifight and 29 sportsmen of Sport knife throwing participated in competitions.

The duels of sportsmen of Unifight were interesting and strained as in the zone of obstacle as in the ring. The main revalry was between the sportsmen from Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Russia, Byelorussia, Ukraine, Moldova, Israel, Armenia, Pakistan, Iran.

As a result in unofficial team test Uzbekistan took the 1st place (2 gold, 1 silver and 7 bronze medals); the Russia team - the 2nd place , winning 6 gold medals; the 3rd place Azerbaijan ( 1 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medals).

Altogether 13 countries had the medals of different value.

The duels in Championship of Sport knife throwing were also interesting. The sportsmen from Russia, Turkmen, Byelorussia, Uzbekistan took part in the distance of 5,7 and 9 meters.

In the finals the Champion in absolute category , veteran of all the championships Terentiev Valery (Russia) became the winner in the distance of 7 and 9 meters.

It was very good organization and warm atmosphere during Unifight World Championship.

FIAU Congress was held on the 3rd of November. There were a lot of questions for discussing , such as: the changes and additions to the Rules of FIAU, calendar 2008, the entering of new members of FIAU, the elections to the Executive Committee of FIAU and other questions.


List of champions and prize winners The VIIIth Universal Fight World Championship
2-4 November, 2007, Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Finalists

Prize members

60 g

1 place Lazukov Yevgeniy Russia

2 place Guseynov Mansur Azerbaijan

 

60 kg

III place Shlobich Vadim Belorussia

III place - Dalimov Nuriddin Uzbekistan - 1

65 g

1 place Borisov Oleg - Russia

1 place Dyunyamaliev Sanan Azerbaijan

65 g

III place - Sarfraz Mustanzar Pakistan

III place Cara Vasily Moldova

70 g

1 place Martinenko Ilya Russia

2 place Tagiev Nidjat Azerbaijan

70 g

III place - Yusupov Muzaffar Uzbekistan-1

III place - Odylbekov Artur Tajikistan

75 g

1 place Abdullaev Alisher - Uzbekistan 1

2 place Damkovsky Artem - Belarus

75 g

III place Abduraimov Sherali Uzbekistan 2

III place Khamid Ghorbanali Iran

80 kg

1 place Zuev Gennady Russia

2 place Belu Adrian Romania

80 g

III place Sirojiddinov Anvar Uzbekistan -1

III place Ursu Valentin Moldavia

 

85 g

1 place Voytov Dmitriy Byelorussia

2 place Khonturaev Murod Uzbekistan 1

85 g

III place - Shteinberg Arkadi - Israil

III place - Gorlatov Pavel Ukraine

90 g

1 place Akhmedov Bakhtiyor Uzbekistan-1

2 place Baranov Radu Moldavia

90 g

III place - Mamedov Anvar Azerbaijan

III place - Khamidsafi Neejad Iran

95 g

1 place Magomedov Shamil Russia

2 place Oganyan Arman Armenia

 

95 g

III place Ishmukhamedov Shukhrat Uzbekistan 1

III place Akbarov Alisher Uzbekistan-2

+ 95 g

1 place Pchelnikov Alexander Russia

2 place Babiy Sergey Ukraine

+ 95 g

III place Abdullaev Oldjas Uzbekistan-1

III place - Zabolotniy Dmitriy Kyrgyzstan

 

 

Rambler's Top100Rambler's Top100

Home -